Panther is one of the big cats when its existence is endangered. This is probably one of the most aggressive animals and most feared in the world. Panther is very rarely seen in the wild, this is because it is always hidden and the population that is very rare. The ability to hide in the shadows of woods and forests make it a highly effective predator. Black Panther has a feather really do not actually have black spots, because the black panther can be more appropriately called Black Leopard, because its existence is always in the shadows of the forest so dark panther spots disguised.
Leopards are from the East and South Asia and Africa, the leopard populations are now confined to sub-Saharan Africa, with fragmented populations across India, Pakistan, Indochina, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Indonesia, China and into Tibet.
There are four types of big cats in the Panthera genus. Three others, including tigers, lions and panthers. Leopard / panther has a relatively short legs in terms of other members of the family of big cats, as well as a long body and large skull. Similar in appearance to the jaguar, it is smaller and has a slightly larger build.
Leopard has the ability to climb a very powerful, even capable of carrying the weight of their prey up the tree, and it is well known for its stealth capabilities - it is no wonder that these big cats have survived in the wild. Leaopard have an average life span of 12 years in the wild. But they can be up to 20 years in captivity. Leopard is able to adapt to both warm and cold climates, leopards are usually found in areas containing dense bushes with rocky environment, beside a forest stream. This is the adaptation of a leopard that has led to a temporary habitat for the survival of the species' destroyed by the expanding settlements. Nocturnal by nature, leopards resting in trees or thick bush during the day.
Endangered leopard status: According to the U.S. Endangered Species Act, African leopards are listed as "Threatened" in South Africa and "Rare" for the rest of the continent of Africa and in Asia. All leopards are listed as "Near Threatened" by the World Conservation Union, international trade is prohibited leopard.